Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection Notice

ARCHES Recovery College is part of the Health Service Executive Office of Mental Health Engagement and Recovery. This document will explain how ARCHES Recovery College uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or communicate with us by phone or email.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR updates existing data protection law and will place a greater accountability on organisations when using your personal information and give you greater control over your personal information. This notice explains what information about you we process, why we process your information, who we share your information with and what your rights are with respect to your personal information.

What information do we process and why?

In order for the Health Service Executive to deliver effective services to you, we need to collect and hold various pieces of personal information about you. The information we collect varies depending on what type of service and support you receive. Examples include, name, date of birth, contact details, information on your attendance at courses/events, or involvement in the coproduction or engagement activities. We process this information to enable us to provide you with services and supports. We ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date to help us give you the best service possible. We may also process information on your mental health so we can evaluate your eligibility to participate in our Recovery Education programme or coproduction activities. We may also process information regarding any factors that may impact your ability to participate in programmes or coproduction activities so we can ensure that you are supported appropriately or inappropriate acceptance onto programmes or coproduction groups does not occur.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide N√°d√ļr with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online by phone or in person for any part of our programme.
  • Express an interest in being involved in coproduction.
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or focus group or provide feedback by phone, email, or in person.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your registrations.
  • Assess your suitability to take part in coproduction activities and our Recovery Education programme.
  • Evaluate our coproduction activities and Recovery Education programme.
  • Conduct anonymous service evaluations and invite you to participate in research.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at our main building in Campus, Clonskeagh Hospital, Clonskeagh Rd, Rathmines, Dublin 6, D06 N5N3.

We will keep your electronic data for a 10 year period following your most recent engagement with our service.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about programmes and events that we think you might be interested in. If you have agreed to receive marketing by registering for a course or event or signing up to our mailing list, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by contacting: info@archesrecovery.ie

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, such as understanding how you use our website

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality ‚Äď We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising ‚Äď We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Contact, suggestions, and complaints

We are consistently seeking to improve the experience of the people who complete our programmes. We listen to you and welcome your perspective and ideas. Your opinion is important to us.

If you require any furthering formation, have a suggestion, or any type of complaint, or have any questions about the data we store, please contact us at: info@archesrecovery.ie

Anonymous service evaluation or retrospective chart review or pre-screening for selection for inclusion in a research study or service evaluation.

Reason for this notice

At the Health Service Executive Office of Mental Health Engagement and Recovery, we conduct research projects and anonymous service evaluations aimed to improve the lives of people affected by mental health difficulties (service users, family members/carers, or mental health professionals). The suitability of any project is assessed, validated, and approved by management (and a research ethics committee if research) before the project starts.

Why do we process your data for this particular reason?

The legal basis for processing your personal data can be found under Article 6 and 9 of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing your data is ‚Äúlegitimate interests‚ÄĚ Article 6.1 (f) or ‚Äď ‚Äúprocessing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest‚ÄĚ Article 6.1 (e) of the GDPR. The condition that your special category personal data (i.e. health data) is processed for these activities is under Article 9.2 (j) of the GDPR: ‚Äúscientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89‚ÄĚ or Article 9.2 (i) of the GDPR ‚Äúprocessing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health‚ÄĚ.

Your data may be shared for the purposes of healthcare research and anonymous service evaluations, with recovery educators/health care practitioners, and individuals studying to be a recovery educator/health care practitioner, who are under the control and direction of the Health Service Executive or an employee of the controller (for example, administration staff). These are people who in the course of their duties for the Health Service Executive, would ordinarily have access to the personal data of individuals held by the controller (that were obtained for the provision of health care or recovery education to those individuals). This information will not be disclosed to another person (a third party) by the Health Service Executive for a retrospective chart review unless such data are anonymised, and any findings from the study that are published must not identify an individual whose personal data was used in the study.

Therefore, it is within our legitimate interests to conduct health care research and anonymous service evaluation for the benefit of service users, their family members/carers, and mental health professionals. This can support their involvement in the design, delivery, and evaluation of services. This can also help us build the knowledge base necessary for the academic education and continuous professional development of staff.

What are your rights?

Your data or the anonymous information derived from it will not be transferred to a third country or international organisation or outside the EU/EEA. Data used for a study or service evaluation will be retained for 10 years. After 10 years, data will be securely destroyed by the Health Service Executive.

You have the right to refuse for your data to be included in a research study or service evaluation. For research and service evaluation that does not use anonymised data, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and data portability for your own personal data under GDPR. Where we have collected your consent for a project, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You will have received an online description of the project or hardcopy information leaflet when your consent was sought. You can withdraw your consent by contacting the Principal Investigator or Service Evaluation Lead of the project.

Withdrawing your consent will bear no impact on the quality of services you are entitled to and will be provided with by the Health Service Executive. Anonymous data falls outside the GDPR. As anonymous projects are conducted under the amended Health Research Regulations, your consent may not be sought for all data processing. Any proposed research must be reviewed and approved by a Research Ethics Committee prior to study commencement.

You may exercise any of your rights by contacting the CHO 6 Data Protection Officer by e-mail: ddpo.dne@hse.ie. You may request additional information regarding a project you are taking part in by contacting the Principal Investigator or Service Evaluation Lead whose contact details will be given to you. If you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is being processed, you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. You can do so by visiting their website: www.dataprotection.ie.

Why do we process this particular information?

  • Improvement of our Service Provision

We collect this information as part of our quality improvement activities such as service evaluation as well as internal and external clinical audits. This information may also form part of a paper or report that could be published in a public or professional publication. However, all personal information used for this purpose is completely anonymised and aggregated before being submitted for publication.

  • Enable Research and Service Evaluation

Sometimes we use your data to enable us to contact you to ask you if you would like to participate in Research or Service Evaluation Projects. In some instances, depending on the nature of the project, access to personal data may be required. Participation in these terms is always voluntary and may be consent based. Should it be required to identify any participants (or their data), you will be contacted with all the relevant information on a research project to allow you to make an informed decision on whether to participate. Your decision bears no impact on the quality of services you are entitled to and will be provided with by the Health Service Executive.

How is your information shared?

It is up to us to protect this information and share it only with those who need to know in order to give you the best service we can. We share your information with people who work closely with you so that they can do their job. We may share some information with the various state bodies as part of our legal compliance and for funding purposes. We may share some of your information with people you have said we could, for example members of your family. We may share some of your information with some suppliers to ensure you receive the appropriate support. We may share some of your information with recovery educators or health care practitioners.

What are your rights under Data Protection Law?

You have the right to know about and look at the information we hold about you. To comply with the GDPR, we have to get back to you within 30 days to let you know how you can access your information, or provide a reason why we have refused your request. If we refuse your request to access your information, or you are not happy with what we are doing with your information, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23 or at info@dataprotection.ie .

The Data Protection Commissioner will check to see if we are holding your information within the law and will ask us why we have refused your request. If we do not have a lawful reason for refusal, they will direct us to release your information to you.

We are telling you this because the GDPR requires us to ensure that you know we have personal information about you, why we have it, and what we do with it. You have the right to ask questions about the information we hold and to correct any information you think is incorrect in relation to you. The Health Service Executive Mental Health Engagement and Recovery Office does not use any automated processing in relation to your data. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose outside of anonymous service evaluation or retrospective chart review or pre-screening for selection for inclusion in a research study or service evaluation, we need to ask you for your consent, and you have a choice to grant it or not.

What do you need to do about this information?

You do not need to do anything about this notice, you just need to know that we keep your personal information safe and only use it for the purpose of providing you with the best service we can or for a retrospective chart review. If you have any questions about Data Protection or the GDPR, you can contact Recovery Coordinator (Donal O’Keeffe: donal@mentalhealthireland.ie, or Area Lead for Engagement (Andrea Koenigstorfer: andrea.koenigstorfer@hse.ie), or our Data Protection Officer in CHO 6: ddpo.dne@hse.ie).

 

Sign Up to Our Mailing List

If you do, you will be notified when we launch a new programme and invited to exclusive events.